Organised by
with the support of
Sponsored by
Endorsed by


 


 

1st Euro-Africa Cooperation Forum on ICT Research
March 25-26, 2009 - Brussels, Belgium
Attendee List

427 registrations

Sort by 


Abdullahi Sh. Jama Jama
CEO and President
International Consultant Firm
Somalia


Abulkhirat Esam
ICT Senior Policy Officer
African Union Commission
Libya


Adadja Gounde Desire
Minister
Ministry of ICT
Benin


Addo Hillar
Southern Africa Programme Officer
Computer Aid International
Ghana


Adewuyi Gbadegesin Adekunle Gbenga
Executive Vice President - Asian Chapter
Africans in Diaspora
Nigeria


Ag Rhissa Anasser
Head of Research Group
Telecom & Management Sud Paris
France


Ajang Sumelong George
Guest Lecturer
Erasmus University College
Belgium


Ajufoh Samson
Executive Director
Action for Community Development
Nigeria


Akingbesote Alaba Olu
Lecturer
Adekunle Ajasin University
Nigeria


Alabi-Newton Samsideen
Director (Programme & Research)
Lagos Grassroots Legacy Foundation (ICT)
Nigeria


Alawy Mohammed Said
Project Manager
Youth for Business Dev.
Tanzania


Alegret Juan Ramon
Edu. & Research Healthcare Manager
Sun Microsystems
Spain


Alexandre Claire
Financial Services Regulation
Vodafone Group
United Kingdom


Alexis Mary
PTE
Femmes et Defis du Millenaire
France


Amadichukwu Prince
Director
E-alliance for Global Excellence
Nigeria


Amaefule Chinedu Samuel
Lecturer/Consultant for InfoWare Resource Consult
Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Awka, Anambra State
Nigeria


Amory-Mazaudier Christine
Senior Scientist
Centre National de le Recherche Scient. (CNRS)
France


Ananou Gabin Kouevi
International Bureau, Africa Dpt.
Federal Ministry of Eductation & Research
Germany


Andrade Elisangela

Ministry Foreign Affairs
Cape Verde Islands


Andre Luc
Department Head, Earth Sciences
Musee Royal de l'Afrique Centrale
Belgium


Annerose Daniel
CEO
Manobi
Senegal


Aouad Robert
CEO
Isocel SARL
Benin


Apostolatos Gerasimos
Scientific Officer (DG RTD)
European Commission
Belgium


Ataro Edwin
Senior Lecturer
Moi University
Kenya


Ataro Edwin
Senior Lecturer
Moi University
Kenya


Awakame Julius
PhD Student
University of Leeds
United Kingdom


Ba Cadijatu
Director - Gender Women and Childrens Welfare
Masianday Foundation
Gambia


Babot Jacques
Team Leader (DG Infso)
European Commission
Belgium


Badique Eric
Scientific Officer (DG Infso)
European Commission
Belgium


Bainomugisha Engineer
Researcher
Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Belgium


Bakhet Omar
Consultant
-
-


Balla Bakry Saeed
Head Engineering Department
Sinnar Centre
Sudan


Barattini Paolo

Ridgeback S.A.S.
Italy


Bareel Maria Ines
Director Assistant
TAS Europrojects
Belgium


Bariho Janviere
IT Manager
KCCEM
Rwanda


Barmueller Thomas
Director Europe, Middle East and Africa
Mobile Manufacturers Forum
Austria


Baron Michele
Conseiller Adjoint S&T;
Representation de la France aupres de l'Union Eu.
Belgium


Barrionuevo Marta
Technical Officer
Instituto de Salud Carlos III
Spain


Barry Boubakar
Coordinator, Research & Education Network. Unit
Association of African Universities (AAU)
Ghana


Baryamureeba Venansius
Dean
Faculty of Computing and IT (Makerere University)
Uganda


Baudry de Vaux Marie
Research Engineer in S&T;
IRD - Institute of Research for Development
France


Bazzanella Sandro
UIT-CE Project Director
ITU
Switzerland


Belayneh Beza
Chief Executive Officer
Bezaspeaks
Botswana


Beronius Karoline
Project Coordinator
SPIDER
Sweden


Bianchini Elisabetta
Collaborator
Unioncamere Veneto
Italy


Bidault Evelyne
Project Manager
Agence Conseil en Realtions Internationales
Belgium


Biedermann Daniel
VP & GM Business Development & Strat. Planning
SES ASTRA
Luxemburg


Bitwayiki Constantine
CEO / Principal Consultant
Devinovit Associates Ltd
Uganda


Bloudanis Eva
Project Manager
ICWE
Germany


Boakye Kojo
Manager
Commonwealth Telecom. Orga. (CTO)
United Kingdom


Boesi Clelia
Head Environmental Information Unit
RegioneLombardia
Italy


Bogad Samme
CEO
Somaliweyn All-media
Kenya


Borges Isabel
Policy Officer
AGE-EU Platform
Belgium


Boscolo Francesca
Scientific Officer
COST Office
Belgium


Boto Isolina
Head of Brussels Office
CTA
Belgium


Boto Isolina
Head of Brussels Office
CTA
Belgium


Brenda Vera
Director, Directorate of Human Resources, S&T;
African Union Commission (AUC)
Ethiopia


Brunerie Philippe-Maurice
Administrator
European Commission
Belgium


Calgan Hatice
Trainee
Turkish Research and Business Organisations
Belgium


Carrato Sergio
Researcher
University of Trieste
Italy


Carvalho de Gouveia Fabricio
Researcher
Fraunhofer FOKUS
Germany


Cayre Patrice
Representative to the European Union
Institut de Recherche pour le Developpement (IRD)
France


Chasseriaux Jean-Michel
Director
Lysios
Belgium


Cherry Andy
S&T; Adviser
Association of Commonwealth Universities (ACU)
United Kingdom


Chevrollier Nicolas
Innovator, Knowledge for Business
TNO
Netherlands


Chishimba Gregory
Marketing Executive
Wadco Zambia Limited
Zambia


Chukwu Promise Uzondu
Scientific Officer
Energy Commission of Nigeria
Nigeria


Comstedt Anders
Senior Advisor
KTH
Sweden


Cunningham Paul
President & CEO
International Information Management Corporation
Ireland


D'Costa Valerie
Programme Manager, InfoDev
The World Bank
USA


Damiani Alessandro
Head of Unit (DG Research)
European Commission
Belgium


Davies Dai
General Manager
Dante
United Kingdom


de Backer Harry
Scientific Officer (DG Dev)
European Commission
Belgium


De Bastion Geraldine
Project Manager
Newthinking communications GmbH
Germany


De Greef Anne
COO
Technologies sans Frontieres
Luxemburg


de Jong Paul
Executive Director
IPAR
Netherlands


de Sousa Antonio
CEO
Teledata de Mozambique, Lda
Mozambique


Dearden Andy
Coordinator, Specialist Group
Interaction Design for International Development
United Kingdom


Debry Maite
Project Administrator
European Schoolnet
Belgium


Delval Michel
CTO
Technologies sans Frontieres
Luxemburg


Demissie Bogale
CEO
DataVision International
Ethiopia


Devars Thierry
Policy Officer (DG Infso)
European Commission
Belgium


Di Cori Simonetta
Cooperation Expert
Ministry for Foreign Affairs
Italy


Diallo Mohamadou
Editor in Chief
Cio Mag
Senegal


Diarra Cheick
Africa Chairman
Microsoft Middle East and Africa
South Africa


Diop Thierno Seydou
Consultant/Africa specialist
Schuman Associates
Belgium


Djeumeni Tchamabe Marcelline
Coordinatrice Nationale
Association des Formateurs dans les TIC
Cameroon


Djigma Abze
President
Burkina Business School
Burkina Faso


Dlamini Muzi
Manager for ICT Public Sector
MTN
South Africa


Donck Frederic
Director Public Policy
Internet Society
Switzerland


Donnini Raffaella
Project Analyst
Intesa Sanpaolo Eurodesk
Belgium


Dorofeeva Julia
Trainee
European Parliament
Belgium


du Toit Daan
Senior Science and Technology Representative
South African Embassy
Belgium


Dubois Gregoire
Scientific Officer
European Commission
Italy


Dufborg Astrid
Senior Specialist
SIDA
Sweden


Duggan Evan
Executive Director
Mona School of Business
Jamaica, W.I.


Dupret Luis
Ambassador
MAEC - Cap Vert
Cape Verde Islands


Dyer John
Business and Technology Strategist
Terena
Netherlands


Edee Emmanuel K.A. Mawulikplimi
Professor
Universite de Lome
Togo


Edorodion Hartley
President and Founder
E-Functions
Italy


Egbetokun Abiodun
Research Officer
National Centre for Technology Management
Nigeria


Eksteen Johan
Research Group Manager
Meraka Institute of CSIR
South Africa


Elletson Harold
Member of the Advisory Board
eLearning Africa and Director, e3Communications
United Kingdom


Eloff Jan
Director
SAP Meraka UTD
South Africa


Emmanuel Nick
Director
ClearTalk Communications Ltd.
Greece


Emuoyibofarhe Justice Ono
Researcher
Ladoke Akintola University of Technology
Nigeria


Estrada Dorronsoro Ruth
Partner
Schuman Associates
Belgium


Fall Modou

Cheikh Anta DIOP University
Senegal


Faravelli Agostino
Vice President
Patologi Oltre Frontiera
Italy


Ferre Serge
Vice President
Nokia
Belgium


Figueres Caroline
Managing Director
IICD
Netherlands


Foest Gerti
Project Manager
DFN
Germany


Fontanel Heloise
Consultant
Media Consulting Group
France


Fouarge Christine
Policy Officer
Africa-EU Faith & Justice Network
Belgium


Freeland Nicholas
Programme Director
Regional Hunger & Vulnerability Programme
France


Frempong Godfred
Researcher
Science and Technology Policy Research Institute
Ghana


G. Tsalidis Philippos
General Secretariat for Research and Technology
Ministry of Development
Greece


Gagliardi Fabrizio
EMEA Director, External Research
Microsoft Research
Switzerland


Garcia Elena
Scientific Officer
Spanish Office for S&T;
Belgium


Gasani Grace
Director Innovation and research
Rwanda Development Board
Rwanda


Gasparin Filippo
Collaborator
Unioncamere Veneto
Italy


Genoux Florent
Project Manager
Sigma Orionis
France


Gerloff Karsten
Researcher
UNU-MERIT
Netherlands


Girard Jean-Francois
President
Institut de Recherche pour le Developpement (IRD)
France


Glinos Konstantinos
Head of the GEANT & e-Infrastructures Unit
European Commission (DG Infso)
Belgium


Godfrey Ssali
Programme Officer
Seatini
Uganda


Gokgoz Mehmet
Director
Turkish Research and Business Organizations
Turkey


Gombra Nadia
Managing Director
Interliaise
Netherlands


Gomes Monica
IT Director
Ministry of Education, Culture and Science
Guinea-Bissau


Goovaerts Marc
Staff member Information Technology
Hasselt University + IODE/UNESCO
Belgium


Grosskurth Jasper
Project Manager
STT
Netherlands


Grubb Benjamin
Doctoral Candidate
Queensland University of Technology
Australia


Guemadji-Gbedemah Tete Enyon
Teacher / Researcher
Universite de Lome
Togo


Gumede Tebogo
Research Manager
CSIR-HLT
South Africa


Haji Sheha
Director of Business and Development
Youth for Business Development
Tanzania


Hamam Yskandar
Scientific Director
French South African Technology Institute (F'SATI)
South Africa


Hansen Christian
European Adviser
VINNOVA
Sweden


Harris Paul
Head of Office
Welsh Higher Education Brussels
United Kingdom


Hawkins Owen
Business Development Manager
DMCii
United Kingdom


Hayes Sarah
Regulatory Manager
France Telecom Orange
United Kingdom


Heeks Richard
Chair, Development Informatics
University of Manchester
United Kingdom


Hidega Tiku Lea
Project Manager
France Telecom / Orange
France


Hinz Sarah
Project Assistant
Association of Commonwaelth Universities (ACU)
United Kingdom


Hoekstra Willem
ICT Consultant
Atos Origin
The Netherlands


Ibidapo-Obe O.
IP Vice-Chancellor
University of Lagos
Nigeria


Idalina Rodrigues Ndoye
E-learning Project Manager
Agence de l'Informatique de l'?tat
Senegal


Ijaha Stephen
Pioneer Rector
Delt State Polytechnic, Otefe-Oghara
Nigeria


Ikegwuonu Nnaemeka
Executive Director
The Smallholders Foundation
Nigeria


Ileleji Poncelet
Coordinator Computer Training Centre
The Gambia YMCA
Gambia


Iluyemi Adesina
Researcher
University of Portsmouth
United Kingdom


Intsiful Joseph
PRECIS Training and Liaison Manager
UK Met Office Hadley Centre
United Kingdom


Iro Adamou
Conseiller Technique
Haut Commissariat des TIC
Niger


Jefferies Nigel
Head of Academic Relationships
Vodafone Group
United Kingdom


Johns Joseph Babadi
Director of Research and Programmes Dev.
Masianday Foundation
Gambia


Jones Alexei
Trainee (DG Dev)
European Commission
Belgium


Jong Victor Lih
Application Developer
Presprint Plc.
Cameroon


Jost Philippe
Sales Manager
Thales Alenia Space
France


Junge Birte
Academic Employee
Bundesanstalt fur Geowissenschaft. und Rohstoffe
Germany


Kahlen Franz-Joself
Professor
University of Cape Town
South Africa


Kakule John
Expert in Education, ICT, Health and Employment
ACP Secretariat
Belgium


Kalenga Jules
Senior Project Manager
SWIFT
Belgium


Kamuzora Faustin
Deputy Vice Chancellor
Mzumbe University
Tanzania


Kanamugire David
Director General
President's Office in Charge of ICT
Rwanda


Kaputin John
Secretary-General
African, Caribbean and Pacific (ACP)
Belgium


Karanja Munyu Josphat
Head of Infrastructure
Kenya Education Network Trust
Kenya


Kariuki Nyaga Joseph
PhD student
Katholiekie Universiteit Leuven
Belgium


Kasparova Eva
Lecturer
University of Economics
Czech Republic


Kazadi Mpiana Christian
ICT Project Manager
AXA
Belgium


Kebede Tewelgn
ICT Specialist, Region President Office
SNNP
Ethiopia


Keita Arame Ndiaye
Head of Information Unit
Direction des Peches Maritimes
Senegal


Khan Abdul Waheed
Assistant Director-General for Comm. and Info.
UNESCO
France


Khovanova Kseniya
International Project Coordinator
Ashburn Institute
France


Kiamba Crispus
Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Higher Education, S&T;
Kenya


Kiantoni Tshitshi
ICT-Project Manager
SPF Finances
Belgium


Kimbugwe Natalie
Coordinator
Kalangala Information Center
Uganda


Kisekka-Ntale Fredrick
Reserach Fellow
Makerere Institute of Social Research
Uganda


Kivenule Adam
Expert on New Learning Technology
Concern for Development Initiative in Africa
Tanzania


Klapisch Robert
President
Sharing the Knowledge Foundation
Switzerland


Klett Kristian
Chair
University of Cologne
Germany


Konrad Wolf-D.
Manager Business Development
Fraunhofer HHI
Germany


Korpela David
Senior Planning Officer
Finnish University Partnership for Intern. Devel.
Finland


Kosgei Sally Jepng'etich
Minister
Ministry of Higher Education, S&T;
Kenya


Kouevi Akue Dometo Kokoe
Marine Information Manager
Universite de Lome
Togo


Krapivina Anna
Trainee
European Parliament
Belgium


Krebs Viola
President
ICVolontaires
France


Kulahci Erol
In charge of the relations with EU and UNESCO
Agence Universitaire de la Francophonie (AUF)
Belgium


Kumaran Santhi
Senior Lecturer
Kigali Institute of Science and Technology (KIST)
Rwanda


Kuppusamy Vijayakumar
Director - Directorate of ICT applications
Rwanda Utilities and Regulatory Agency
Rwanda


Kusi Sandra Nketiaa
Researcher
Institute of Mathematical Sciences
Ghana


Kwadjo Asiedu Manu
ICT Manager
Edikanfo Progressive Foundation
Ghana


Lagat Cleophas
Principal
Eldoret Polytechnic
Kenya


Lam David
European Liaison Officer
Usatatrc
Belgium


Landry Philippe
Deputy director
France Telecom Belgium
Belgium


Laurent Sandrine
Public Affairs & Comm. Co-ordinator
Pro Invest
Belgium


Lauridsen Anna
Operation Advisor
Development Gateway
Belgium


Lawal Mohammed Sani
Lecturer
Kaduna Polytechnic
NIgeria


Lawanson James
MD/CEO
Jolson Integral Services Nigeria
Nigeria


Lebouc Jerome
Programme Manager
EuropeAid
Belgium


Legisa Katja
Project Manager
Teseo
Belgium


Lenti-Sidibe Judith
ICT Projects Follow-up Manager
Panos Institute West Africa (PIWA)
Senegal


Leon Burgos Diego
Policy Analyst
Delegation Government Canary Islands
Belgium


Leurquin Christine
Vice President
Institutional Relations (SES)
Belgium


Leyssens David
Project Manager
Close the Gap
Belgium


Lhoste Cecilia
Trainee (DG Infso)
European Commission
Belgium


Lindy Ilari
Advisor
Ministry for Foreign Affairs
Finland


Linus Ngesseh Abande
Human Resource Officer
Cameroon Trade Promotion Organisation
Cameroon


Loisel Bertrand
Research Manager
Orange Labs
France


Longhorn Roger
Information Policy Advisor
EUCC - Coastal & Marine Union
Belgium


Lopes Jorge
Coordinator
NOSi
Cape Verde Islands


Lugtigheid Pieter
Director Global Markets Telco and Media
Atos Origin International
Netherlands


Luyckx Ghisi Marc
Special Advisor
Business Solutions Europa
Belgium


Mabanza Ntima
Lecturer
University of Fort Hare
South Africa


Macanze Jamo
Manager
MICTI Technology and Business Incubator
Mozambique


Madders Susanne
Deputy Head for Cooperation with Africa
Federal Ministry of Education and Research
Germany


Magalhaes Luis
President of the Knowledge Society Agency (UMIC)
Ministry of Science, Technology and Higher Edu.
Portugal


Magambo Justine
Lecturer
University of Cologne
Germany


Mahegere John

Tanzania Commission for Science and Technology
Tanzania


Makaroff Michelle
Senior EU Business Development Manager
Micrososoft Corp.
Belgium


Manca Pierpaolo
EU Funding Coordinator
Teletron Euroricerche
Italy


Manieri Andrea
Head of Distributed Computing Unit
Engineering Ingegneria Informatica s.p.a.
Italy


Manneson Chez
Assistant to the EuroAfrica-ICT project
The Meraka Institute of CSIR
South Africa


Manservisi Stefano
Director-General (DG Dev)
European Commission
Belgium


Martens Anton
Program Director
Institut Burkinabe de Management
Burkina Faso


Martin Claude
Consultant
Experientia
Italy


Martin-Diaz Siegfried
Adviser
Ministere des Affaires Etrangeres et Europeennes
France


Matabishi Lloyd
Radio Engineer-Spectrum Management
Communication Authority of Zambia
Zambia


Mattei Guido
General Manager
EC Brussels
Belgium


Mawoko Philippe Kuhutama
Coordinator
African Science, Technology & Innovation Indicators
South Africa


Mbeyela Thomas
Principal ICT adviser
National AI Centre
Tanzania


Mbock Keked Augustin Yves
Managing Director
CADIRE
Cameroon


Mbombo Muamba Stephanie
Master Complementaire
IEE/ULB
Democratic Republic of Congo


Mbwette Tolly
Chairman
TERNET Council
Tanzania


McEntegart Tag (Mary)
Director
INASP
United Kingdom


McGrath Peter
Acting Programme Officer
TWAS
Italy


Mena-Abela Carmen
Project Officer (DG Infso)
European Commission
Belgium


Merckens Klaus
Managing Director
CIWI GmbH
Germany


Merz Christian
Research Project Manager
SAP Research
Germany


Meyer Nadia
Senior Scientific Officer
International Bureau of Ministry and Research
Germany


Meyer Nadia
Senior Scientific Officer, International Bureau
Federal Ministry of Eductation & Research
Germany


Milanesi Luciano
Researcher
National Research Council (CNR- ITB)
Italy


Minega Jean Luc
Technical Staff
National University of Rwanda
Rwanda


Mingels Ronny
Liaison Manager EC projects
Arttic
Belgium


Mjwara Phil
Director-General
Department of Science and Technology
South Africa


Mkhonto Sizwe
Managing Director
Stimela Systems
South Africa


Mongi Hector
Research Officer
Department of Research and Training
Tanzania


Moreira Andreia
Business Development Manager
Rose Vision
Spain


Morris Chris
Principal Researcher
CSIR, Meraka
South Africa


Mosiea Tshepang
Project Manager
Meraka Institute of CSIR
South Africa


Moussa Samia
Director of International Relations
Egyptian Ministry of ICT
Egypt


Mpanza Funda
Senior Programme Officer, Science and Technology
SADC Secretariat
Botswana


Mramba Furaha
Principal Livestock Entomologist
Tsetse and Trypanosomiasis Research Institute
Tanzania


Mudali Deborah
Lecturer
Mbarara University of Science and Technology
Uganda


Mughal Shahid
Head of Informatics & Photonics
Pera
United Kingdom


Mugisa Ezra
Lecturer
University of the West Indies
Jamaica


Mugonza Robert
Teaching Assistant
Mbarara University of Science and Technology
Uganda


Muluile Elumba Flavien
Vice President
CPNTIC
Democratic Republic of Congo


Muofhe Mmboneni
General Manager: International Resources
Ministry of Science and Technology
South Africa


Mura Antonio
EU funds
European Commission
Belgium


Murphy Sylvester
Director IT
Concern Worldwide
Ireland


Mussa Patrick
Assistant Lecturer in ICT
University of Malawi
Malawi


Mutaasa Humphrey
District Business Information Officer
UNIDO-Jinja Information Centre
Uganda


Muteba Ayumba Eustache
Researcher
EASST, NEM-Initiative
Congo


Mutuwa Peace
Database Specialist
African Union Commission
Ethiopia


Mwangi Eric
Net Africa Region Coordinator
Department of Research Development
Kenya


Naqvi Syed
R&D; Project Manager
CETIC
Belgium


Nascimbeni Fabio
Director
Menon
Belgium


Ndengwe Francois
Founder
African Advisory Board
France


Ndiaye Moustapha
Conseiller Charge des TIC
Agence de l'Informatique de l'Etat
Senegal


Ndiaye Oumy Khairy
Manager
Technical Centre for Agri. and Rural Coop.
Netherlands


Ndiaye Samba
ICT Manager
Agence de r�gulation des t�l�coms et des postes
Senegal


Ndlovu Matladi
Research Scientist
University of Brussels
Belgium


Nejabati Reza
President
FuGenTelecom Consulting
United Kingdom


Nepa Pascal
Lecturer Assistant
Centre Universitaire de Paix
Burundi


Neves Ana
Head Intern. Relat., Knowledge Society Agency
Ministry Science, Technology and Higher Edu.
Portugal


Nezami Kasra
CEO
FuGenTelecom Consulting
United Kingdom


Ngade Ivo Ntiege Mesumbe
PhD Student
Universiteit Gent
Belgium


Ngesi Nji Abraham
Vice Director
Allconnect
Cameroon


Ngobo-Nkongo Martine
Senior Research Manager
Farm Radio International
Cameroon


Ngono Cephanie Willie
Director of Programmes and Development
Masianday Foundation
Gambia


Nicolosi Alfredo
Scientific Attache
Embassy of Italy
Belgium


Niscio Fabrizia
Secretariat
TWAS
Italy


Nissila Rami
Counsellor
Academy of Finland
Finland


Niyibizi Abel
Lecturer
Kyambogo University
Uganda


Nkang Asor Henry
Personal Asst. to the Governor on ICT
ICT Development, Governor's Office
Nigeria


Nkoa Ndengue Louis Bertrand
President
Allconnect
Cameroon


Nkonga Joseph
Director
CFERD
Congo


Nowlan Michael
Consultant
Independent Consultant
Ireland


Nsengiyumva Albert
Deputy Chair
Ubuntunet Alliance
Rwanda


Ntagwirumugara Etienne
Director and Senior Lecturer
Kigali Institute of Science and Technology (KIST)
Rwanda


Ntoko Alexander
Head, Corporate Strategy Division
International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
Switzerland


Nuamah Joseph
Lecturer and Researcher
Kwame Nkrumah University of S&T;
Ghana


Nyaruba Mwijarubi M.
Directorate of Radiation Control
Tanzania Atomic Energy Commission
Tanzania


O'Beirne Patrick
Technical Director
Informatics Development Institute
Ireland


Obeng Albert Yeboah
Nationlal Project Coordinator
Foresight Generation Club
Ghana


Obiri Herbert
Head, Information Management Programme
CSIR-IIR
Ghana


Ochuka Tom
Coordinator
Deafimpact
Kenya


Odido Mika
Coordinator, Ocean Data and Info. Network
UNESCO
Kenya


Ofem Nneoyi Ina
Department of Agricultural Economics/Extension
Faculty of Agriculture, University of Calabar
Nigeria


Ogbey Nuetey Bismark
Senior Telecom Officer

Ghana


Ogouman Barnabe Affougnon
Directeur
Agence Creaction
Benin


Okebe Benson
Lecturer & Researcher
Kenyatta University
Kenya


Okike Ezekiel Uzor
Senior Lecturer & Chairperson
Kampala International University
Uganda


Oladosu John
Lecturer
Ladoke Akintola University of Technology
Nigeria


Olumide Longe
Lecturer II
University of Ibadan
Nigeria


Omwenga Elijah
Director
University of Nairobi
Kenya


Onwuka Elizabeth N.
Coordinator, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Eng.
University of Technology Minna
Nigeria


Opeyemi Adebisi Adenusi
Director
Nacoss
Nigeria


Opoku Aidoo Kojo
Research Fellow and Head od Section
Institute of African Studies
Ghana


Opoku-Mensah Aida
Director, ICT and Science and Technology Division
UN Economic Commission for Africa (UNECA)
Ethiopia


Orekha Friday
President
Helping Lives International
Gambia


Osei Michael Kwabena
Assistant Research Scientist
CSIR-Crops Research Institute
Ghana


Osofisan Adenike
President / Chairman of Council
Computer Professionals Registration Council
Nigeria


Otikpa Anthony
CEO
Rochas Business Nigeria
Nigeria


Owumi Kenneth
Country Coordinator
YDP Network Nigeria
Nigeria


Ozkaragoz Elif
INCO NCP
Turbo
Belgium


Pacillo Grazia
Post Graduate Student
University of Sussex
Italy


Panagiotopoulos Andreas
Project Leader
Aratos Technologies S.A.
Greece


Parentela Giorgio
TTF Manager
Directorate of Telecom and Integrated Application
France


Parmentier Jean-Louis
COO
Seacom
Mauritius


Pedersen Anders Cajus
Director
Green Power for Mobile, GSMA Development Fund
United Kingdom


Pedersen Gregory
Manager
EADS Astrium
France


Pehrson Bjorn
Manager
KTH
Sweden


Peltomaki Antti
Deputy Director-General (DG Infso)
European Commission
Belgium


Perez-Rey David
Associate Professor
Biomedical Informatics Group
Spain


Perrot Thomas
Current PhD Student
Maison des Sciences de l'Homme Paris Nord
France


Petitcolas Fabien A. P.
Head of Intellectual Capital Dev. & Community
Microsoft Research
United Kingdom


Petitdidier Monique
Coordinator ES in EGEE
IPSL
France


Petracca Michele
Head of Office Support and Liaison
Regione Molise - Delegation of Brussels
Italy


Philippe Bernard
Research Director
INRIA
France


Phoba Netuadi Serge
Technician
Ambassade du Congo au Burundi
Burundi


Pitkanen Mikko
Head of Project Management
University of Jyvaskyla
Finland


Platte Klaus-Dieter
MD
Platte Consult
Belgium


Popov Oliver
Professor
DSV, Stockholm University and KTH
Sweden


Prewett Siegfried
Junior Consultant
Platte Consult
Belgium


Pulkkinen Jyrki
CEO
Global E-Schools and Comm. Initiative (GeSCI)
Ireland


Purro Romano
Young Professional Officer
CTA - Technical Centre for Agric. and Rural Coop.
Belgium


Quiles Jordi
Project Manager
ITENE
Spain


Rai Idris
Associate Professor, Faculty of Computing and IT
Makerere University
Uganda


Reding Viviane
Commissioner (DG Infso)
European Commission
Belgium


Remon Marcel
Professor
Namur University
Belgium


Reynolds Sally
Managing Director
ATiT
Belgium


Rissanen Tapio
CEO, Senior Consultant
EuroConseils sprl RegioPKI
Belgium


Rix Joachim
Board Member
INI-GraphicsNet Foundation
Germany


Rocha Jose Luis
Director General, Political Affairs
Ministry Foreign Affairs
Cape Verde Islands


Romana Joao
BizDev SPACE - Earth Observation
Critical Software SA
Portugal


Romiti Simona
Expertise on ICT Development Strategy
Abruzzo Region
Italy


Rubalema Joseph
Director Product Development
Uganda Industrial Research Institute
Uganda


Rueppell Hermann
Professor
University of Cologne
Germany


Rutamu Deo
Coordinator, Rwanda Development Gateway Group
The National University of Rwanda
Rwanda


Sachpazidis Ilias
Head of Life supporting ICT Group
Vicomtech
Spain


Sahinguvu William
Senior Lecturer in Computer Science Departement
National University of Rwanda
Rwanda


Sahlu Getachew
Programme Manager
World Health Organization (WHO)
Switzerland


Sanchez Bernard
Head of Emerging Countries Practice
Idate
France


Sanha Ensa
Director of Research and Development
Ministry of Transports and Comm.
Guinea-Bissau


Sawadogo Alain Tounwende
Enseignant-Chercheur
Ecole Superieure Multinationale des Telecom.
Senegal


Sawane Demba
Director of ICT and Training
Institute of Science Research and Techn.
Guinea-Bissau


Scolnick Timothy
Trainee
EESC
United Kingdom


Senteza John
Technical Director
Opra Learning Centre
Uganda


Shaw Paul
Owner
GeoVision
United Kingdom


Sher Afzal
Director, The Swedish Program
for ICT in Developing Regions (SPIDER)
Sweden


Sicurello Francesco
President, Italian Association
Telemedecine and Medical Informatics
Italy


Sihra John
Chairman
WIOCC / EASSy
Ireland


Siljama Meri
Trainee
Academy of Finland - Tekes
Belgium


Silva Luis Miguel
Director for Applied Research
PT Inovacao
Portugal


Slavova Mira
Research Fellow
Leeds University Business School
United Kingdom


Smith Leigh
Managing Director
World Telecom Labs N.V.
Belgium


Soderberg Bjorn
Board Member
SPIDER
Sweden


Solagbade Victor
Director
Talk
Nigeria


Sorge Chiara
Consultant
Finance & Planning
Belgium


Soupizet Jean-Francois
Head of International Relations Unit
European Commission (DG Infso)
Belgium


Souter David
Managing Director
ICT Development Associates
United Kingdom


Sow Abdou Aziz
Minister
Ministry of ICT
Senegal


Sow Fatou
Student
Consultant
Belgium


Stevenot Bernard
Senior Advisor
Spacebel
Belgium


Stover Cathrin
International Relations Manager
DANTE
United Kingdom


Stromeyer Rebecca
Managing Director
ICWE
Germany


Swiatek Piotr
Science Officer
National Contact Point Energy
Germany


Tanonkou Guy Aime
Assistant Professor
University of Luxembourg
Luxemburg


Tchamabe-Ngaleu Celestin
Visiting Academic
Aston University
United Kingdom


Tchonang Linze Michel
Coordinateur G?n?ral
CAPDA
Cameroon


Tchuda Alexandre
Programmes Officer
Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Dev.
Guinea-Bissau


Tchuente Maurice
Former S&T; Minister, Director of Research
Institut de Recherche pour le Developpement (IRD)
Cameroon


Teti Tommaso
Consultant
Finance & Planning
Belgium


Thienpont Geert
President
White
Belgium


Tiihonen Tuija
Finland CAAST-Net Coordinator
University of Kuopio
Finland


Tjia Paul
Director
GPI Consultancy
Netherlands


Toe Chaplin Baranya
Senior Inspector for Rural Telecomm.
Ministry of Telecom & Postal Services
Sudan


Torrenti Camille
Project Manager
Sigma Orionis
France


Torrenti Roger
CEO
Sigma Orionis
France


Tosato Floriano
International Relations
Almalaurea
Italy


Traore Siaka
Director of Scientifical Information
Ministry of Higher School and Scientific Research
Yvory Coast


Troften Per-Einar
ICT Advisor
SIDA
Sweden


Tuniz Claudio
Assistant Director
ICTP
Italy


Tusubira F.F.
Acting Chief Executive Officer
UbuntuNet Alliance
Malawi


Twesigye Godwin
Customer Retention Executive
MTN
Uganda


Twinamasiko Benon Fred
Assistant Lecturer
Makerere University
Uganda


Udu Chinedu
Executive Director
Coalition for National ICT Dev.
Nigeria


Unamma Anthony Odera
Director
Amandera Educational Services
Nigeria


Unwin Tim
Director
ICT4D Collective
United Kingdom


Urvois Marc
Project Manager International
BRGM
France


Utreras Florencio
Executive Director
Clara
Chile


Uyttendaele Karel
Project Coordinator
Flemish Government
Belgium


Valin Karine
Managing Director
Sigma Orionis
France


Vam Isacker Bernard
Project and Business Developer
PhoenixKM
Belgium


Vam Isacker Karel
Project and Business Developer
PhoenixKM
Belgium


Van de Walle Bartel
Associate Professor
Tilburg University
Netherlands


van Hartevelt Hans
Director of Information & Library Services
Royal Tropical Institute
Netherlands


van Stam Gertjan
Executive Director
LinkNet
Zambia


Vaz Ana
Master Student
ISEG
Portugal


Veck Nicholas
Director, Space Business
Infoterra
United Kingdom


Vermeulen Deem
Team Leader, International Programmes
IICD
Netherlands


Viera Romana
Director of ICT and Training
Ministry of Women, Family and Social Cohesion
Guinea-Bissau


Vos Janny
Liaison Manager
CAB International
Netherlands


Walle Sewalem
Metadata Collector and Processore
Ministry of Water Resources
Ethiopia


Wambua Immaculate
1st Counsellor
Kenya Embassy
Brussels


Weets Guy
Advisor
Universiy of Luxembourg
Belgium


Wilson Laura
Marketing Intelligence
Astrium
France


Wormser Guy
Director Grid Institute
CNRS
France


Yami Ermande Christelle
Consultant

Belgium


Yedali Moctar
Directorate for Infrastructure and Energy
African Union Commission (AUC)
Ethiopia


Yemisi Adefunke Jeff-Agboola
Senior Technologist
Federal University of Technology, Akure
Nigeria


Yesufu Thomas
National Coordinator
Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, nigeria
Nigeria


Yvetot Bernard
Vice-president
France Telecom
France


Zennaro Marco
Researcher
ICTP
Italy


Zinzius Roland
Deputy Head of Unit (DG Dev)
European Commission
Belgium


Zongo Gaston
Senior ICT4D Adviser
Panos Institute West Africa (PIWA)
Senegal


Zongo Ousseni
Capacity Development Manager
International Institute for Com. and Dev.
Netherlands